Emilija Škarnulytė is a nomadic visual artist and filmmaker. Between the fictive and documentary, she works primarily with deep time, from the cosmic and geologic to the ecological and political. Her blind grandmother gently touches the weathered statue of a Soviet dictator, neutrino detectors and particle colliders spark to life, and post-human species swim through submarine tunnels above the Arctic Circle and crawl through tectonic fault lines in the Middle Eastern desert. Recent group exhibitions include Hyperobjects at Ballroom Marfa, Texas; Moving Stones at the Kadist Art Foundation, Paris; and the first Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art; as well as a new commission for Bold Tendencies, London and a solo show at Künstlerhaus Bethanien in Berlin. Škarnulytė is the winner of the Future Generation Art Prize 2019. Škarnulytė is representing Lithuania at the XXII Triennale di Milano and has an upcoming shows: Toronto Biennial of Art, Toronto, Canada; 95% of the Universe is Missing, Science Gallery, London, UK. She currently co-directs Polar Film Lab, a collective for 16mm analogue film practice located in Tromsø, Norway.

Education:

 

2012-2013 MA in Tromsø Academy of Contemporary Art, Tromsø, Norway

2007-2010 BA in Sculpture in The Brera Academy of Fine Arts in Milan, Italy

 

Filmography:

 

Sounds of the Desert , in progress, 90 ́, 16mm

Burial, in progress, ́90 ́, HD

Mirror Matter, 2018, 12 ́, HD

Sirenomelia, 2018, 12 ́, HD

Point Cloud Therapy, 2017, 30 ́, HD

No Place Rising,  2015, 12 ́, HD

Energy Island, 2017, 24 ́, HD

Twin Qso, 2015, 10 ́, HD

Qso Lens, 2015, 6 ́, HD

The Footstones in Night Writing, 2015, 5 ́, 16mm

Hollow Earth, 2013, 22:30 ́, HD

Aldona, 2013, 13 ́, HD

Song-do Prophecy, 2013, 11 ́, super 8mm, HD

Jubilee, 2014, 5 ́, HD

Latent River, 2015, 5 ́, HD

Fossils from the Future, 2015, 5 ́, 16mm,

The Geology of Morals, 2013, 10 ́, HD

The Valley of a Missing City, 2011, 6:20 ́, HD    

Limbic system, 2011, 6:20 ́, HD

The 38th Parallel North, 2010, 4:30, HD

 

Solo Exhibitions:

 

2019   Future Generation Art Prize, PinchukArtCentre in Kiev

2019   Erotics of Counter Prospecting by NMC, Tromsø Kunstforening, Tromsø, NO

2017   Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, DE

2017   Manifold, Decad, Berlin, DE

2017   Manifold, Podium, Oslo, NO

2017   Point Cloud Therapy, Barents Spektakel, Kirkenes, NO

2016   Extended Phenotypes, Viafarini, Milan, IT

2015   ØSO LENS, CAC Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius, LT

2014   Hollow Earth: Prospecting For Speculative Pleasure, Sortlandand and Bodø Kunstforening, NO

2013   Kaiku gallery, Kuva, Helsinki, FI

2013   The Geology of Morals, MACK brewery factory, Tromsø, NO

2013   Hollow Earth (w. Tanya Busse), Festspillene i NordNorge, Harstad, NO

2012   Aldona, MACK brewery factory, Tromsø, NO    

2011    The Valley of a Missing City, Gallery Vartai, LT

2011    Silent Metamorphosis, Milano, Francesco Zanuso space, Milano, IT

2011    Limbic system, Studio 56 invites The Film gallery, Paris, FR

2009   I love Pakistan and Pakistan loves me, Leonidu 15, Athens, GR

2007    Lithuanian National UNESCO Exhibition Hall, Vilnius, LT

2006   Italian Culture Institute, Vilnius, LT

2005   National M.K.Ciurlionis School of Fine Arts, Vilnius, LT
 

Selected Group Exhibitions:

 

2019   (Upcoming) The XXII Triennale di Milano, Broken Nature, Milan, IT

2019   (Upcoming) 95% of the Universe is Missing, Science Gallery, London, UK

2019   (Upcoming) Toronto Biennial of Art, Toronto, CA

2019   Future Generation Art Prize, collateral exhibition of the Venice Biennial                

2019   On Earth, Structure and Sadness, Serpentine Galleries, UK

2018   Waiting for Another Coming, Ujazdowski Castle CCA, Warsaw

2018   Moving Stones, Kadist, Paris

2018   Hyperobjects, curated by Timothy Morton, Ballroom Marfa, Texas, US

2018   Bold Tendencies, London

2018   The Riga International Biennial of Contemporary Art (RIBOCA)

2018   DOME, Zeiss Major Planetarium Berlin

2018   Journey to Home, Wind and Weather Window Gallery, Reykjavik Arts Festival

2018   Directing the Real: Artists’ Film and Video in the 2010s, Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest

2018   It’s the Past Which Is Unpredictable, Blaffer Art Museum, Houston

2018   If These Stones Could Sing, Kadist, San Francisco

2018   Baltic Pavilion, AA, London, UK

2018   Baltic Pavilion, RIBA, London, UK

2017   Sparebankstiftelsen DNB kunststipend,Oslo Kunstforening, NO

2017   Directing the Real: Artists’ Film and Video in the 2010s, Galleria delle Carrozze di Palazzo Medici Riccardi, Florence

2017   Ex- ante, Artspace, Auckland, NZ

2017   Point Cloud Therapy, Poekhali, Landmark - Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen, NO

2017   On the Thresholds of Knowledge, IAC and Skissarnes Museum, Malmö, SE

2017   The 11th Kaunas Biennial: a Revolution of Monuments, Kaunas, LT

2017   The Future is Certain, Calvert 22 Foundation, London, UK

2017   Portals or Location Scouting in Kaunas, Spike Art Quarterly, Berlin, DE

2016    SIART Bolivia International Art Biennial, BO

2016    Random Rapid Heartbeats, Kunsthalle Tallinn, ES

2016    Agency of Living Organisms, Tabakalera Center for Contemporary Art, San Sebastian, SP

2016    Rhetorics of power, Museum of Nonconformist Art,  St. Petersburg, RU

2016    Baltic Pavilion, Venice Architecture Biennale, IT

2016    Joy and Mirror. Port City, Riga, LV

2016    Göteborgs Konsthall,Göteborg, SE

2015    Høstutstillingen, Oslo, NO

2015    Olavsvern Royal Norwegian Navy Base, Kurant,  Tromsø, NO

2015    Artists’ Film International Season 7, organized by Whitechapel Gallery, London:

2015    Sámi Contemporary, Latent River, Berlin, DE

2015    Notes on Orientalism | Video Practices at the Age of Radical Difference, Viafarini, Milan, IT

2015    Hollow Earth, Avtryyk, Svolvær Kunstforening, NO

2014    Universe in Universes, w. Como Clube, 31st São Paulo Biennial , São Paulo, BR

2014    Manifesta 10, Saint Petersburg, RU

2014    Gimme Shelter, Tromsø Kunstforening, NO

2014    Galerie NoD Mini, I Don't Remember…?,Prague, CZ

2013    Import/Export, Magneetti Foundation, Tornio, Rovaniemi FI

2013    Melancholy lover of a vanished space, Silverlens gallery, SG

2013    Trip and Travelling. Introduction / What is missing? KCCC, Klaipėda, LT

2012    Coordinalate Ellittiche, Careof Docva, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan, IT

2012    Sharp Edges Have Been Blunted, Sami Center for Contemporary Art Center, Karasjok, NO

2012    Heracleum Troemensis, Kurant, Tromsø, NO

2012    What a Mess,Independent Art Fair 2012,Fredrikstad, NO

2012    Timeout, MA exhibition, Kurant, Tromsø, NO

2012    Consequence / Sequence, Smallprojects, Tromsø, NO

2011     PLUGIN videoart, Brescia, IT

2011     Space Beam, Baedari, Incheon, KR

2010    RM gallery, Auckland, NZ

2010    Gunsan art in residence, Gunsan, KR

2010    Space Beam, Baedari, Incheon, KR

2010    Invisibile, Ciocca Arte Contemporanea, Milano, Italy

2009   Salon 1, Milano, IT

2008   Villa Lita, Linate, Milano, IT

2007   JFK photography exhibition, Prospectus gallery, Vilnius, LT

2007   United photography exhibition, City library, Druskininkai, LT

2007   El circolo, Valencia, Spain

2007   Calvino, Lodz, Patio Centrum Sztuki, PL

2007   Calvino, Poznan, Akademia Sztuk Pieknych, PL

2007   Calvino Urbino, Museo dell´Citta´, IT

2007   Calvino Granada, Museo Casa de los Tiros, ES

 

Festivals and Screenings:

 

2019    Mumok, Vienna

2019    Transmediale, Berlin

2018    Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Canada

2018    360 Mirror Matter, Projekt DOME, Stiftung Planetarium Berlin

2018    Venice Architecture Biennale, SWAMP SCHOOL: Futurity Island, IT

2018    BISFF, Busan Short Film Festival, South Korea.

2017     Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival, UK 

2017     Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA

2017     The Impossibility of an Island, Laznia Centre for Contemporary Art, Gdansk, PL

2017     AMIFF presents Hollow Earth at Arch Filmfest, London, UK

2017     Whitechappel AFl 10th Anniversary, Screening in Venice, Scottish Pavilion, IT

2017     Kino der Kunst, Munich. DE

2017     High Light Arctic, Beyond Horizons,Glasgow Autonomous Space (GAS), UK

2017     High Light Arctic, Beyond Horizons,University of Aberdeen, UK

2017     High Light Arctic, Beyond Horizons, Filmhouse, Edinburgh, UK

2016    Close Encounters of No Kind II, Cinémathèque Leipzig, DE

2015    IFFR International Film Festival Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2015    LIAF International Art Festival, Latent River, Svolvær, NO

2015    Cesis Art Festival, Latvia

2015    FEST – New Directors | New Films Festival, Espinho, Portugal

2015    International Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, Hawick, UK

2015    Short Waves, Poznan, PL

2015    Cinémathèque Leipzig, Close Encounters of No Kind II, DE

2015    Montenegro Film Festival, ME

2015    TIFF, Beyond horizons programme, produced by Atelier Nord, NO

2015    Cyberfest, Luda Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

2015    NNKS,Obsession and Duty, Svolvær, Norway

2015    Cyberfest, NY Media Center, New York, US

2015     Artists’ Film International Season 7, organized by Whitechapel Gallery, invited by TKF:

2015    (Istanbul Museum of Modern Art, Istanbul, TUR

2015    CCAA / Centre for Contemporary Art Afghanistan

2015    Ballroom Marfa, USA

2015    BelgradCultural Centre, Serbia

2015    Cinémathèque de Tanger, Morocco

2015    City Gallery Kfar Saba, Israel

2015    City Gallery Wellington, New Zealand

2015    Fundación PRóA, Argentina

2015    GAMeC / Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contamporanea di Bergamo, Italy

2015    Hanoi DOCLAB, Vietnam

2015    KINOKINO Centre for Art and Film, Norway

2015    Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (n.b.k), Germany

2015    Para/Site, China

2015    Project 88, India

2015    Tromsø Kunstforening, Norway

2015    NCCA / National Centre for Contemporary Arts, Russia

2015    Whitechapel Gallery, UK)

2015    Galerie Sans Nom, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada

2014    31st São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, BR

2014    Manifesta 10, Saint Petersburg, RU

2014    31st Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, DE

2014    21st Barcelona Independent Film Festival l'Alternativa, Barcelona, ES

2014    Scala Film Festival, North Wales, UK

2014    Reihe Experimentalfilm Minifestival, Leipzig, DE

2014    EIFF Edinburgh International Film Festival, Black Box, Commodification-Appropriation, Scotland, UK

2014    European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, DE

2014    Festival of Central and Eastern European Film "Go East", Weisbaden, DE

2014    Hors Pistes 2014, The Window and The Film Gallery, Paris, FR

2014    Vilnius International Film Festival "Kino pavasaris", LT

2014    Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival "Kratkimetar", RS

2014    Dhaka International Film Festival, BD

2014    Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, Halifax NS, CA

2013    International Short Film Festival OBERHAUSEN, International Competition, DE

2013    LUMEN 2013, video and performance art festival, Staten Island Art, NY

2013    International Film Festival Hannover, DE

2013    International Festival Signes du Nuit Paris, FR

2013    International Short Film Festival Vilnius Films Shorts, LT

2013    Kaunas International Film Festival, CAC Vilnius, LT

2013    Kaunas International Film Festival, M. Zilinskas Art Gallery, Kaunas, LT

2013    Message to Man International Film Festival, Saint-Petersburg, RU

2013    Kinoshock Film Festival 2013, Anapa, RU

2013    Lithuanian cinema day, Cinematek Oslo, NO

2013    Curitiba Film Festival, Parana State, BR

2013    Sorocaba and Votorantim Film Festival, Sao Paulo State, BR

2013    Ribeirao Preto Film Festival, Sao Paulo State, BR

2013    Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, BR

2013    EIFF Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland, UK

2013    Verdensteatret cinema, Tromsø, NO

2013    NUFF, Tromsø, NO

2013    CAMP1 festival, Halle, DE

2013    OFF & FREE International Film Festival, Seoul Museum of Art (SEMA), KR

2013    Walzenlager Cinema, Oberhausen, DE

2012    Lithuanian Art 2012, CAC Vilnius, LT

2011    International Short Film Festival Vilnius Films Shorts, Vilnius, Lithuania

2010     Pastrami Recordings and Others, Union Docks, Brooklyn, NYC

 

Artist talks, concerts and sound performances

 

2018   Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Canada

2018   Wind and Weather Window Gallery, Reykjavik, Iceland

2018   London Architecture Festival,The Building Site, London

2018   Kosmica Festival, London

2018   ACUD, Berlin,DE

2018   Blaffer Museum, Houston, US

2017    Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin, DE

2017    Decad, Berlin, DE

2017    SCRAP CAMP Blonde Oracle - an extension of Documenta 14 installation at Odeon by artist Joar Nango, Athens, GR

2017    Norsk Billedhoggerforening, Hermann Noack Skulpturenzentrum, Berlin, DE

2015   LIAF International Art Festival, artist talk with Tanya Busse, NO

2014   Tromsø Dollz Arkestra, 31st São Paulo Biennial, São Paulo, BR

2014   Volcanic Winter, Kunstforening, NO

2014   Fervo, Small Projects, Tromsø, NO

2014   Tromsø Dollz Arkestra, PAF, NO

2014   Tromsø Dollz Arkestra, ComoClube, Sao Paolo. BR

2013   Cryptoexplosion, No Place Rising, Insomnia festival, Kurant, Norway

2013   Tromsø Dollz Arkestra, MACK brewery factory, Tromsø, NO

2013   LIAF International Art Festival, with Tromsø Dollz Arkestra, Kabelvåg, NO

2012   Music for The Stairs, (Composer: Simon Daniel Tegnander) Tromsø Academy of Contemporary Art, NO

2012   No Place Rising (w Hans Christian van Nijkerk),Tromsø Academy of Contemporary Art, NO

2012   No Place Rising, (w Hans Christian van Nijkerk), Careof Docva, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan, IT

2012   HAARP Sci-Fi opera, (w Lisa Helstrøm Jørgensen) Kurant, Tromsø, NO

Publications

2015   Rare Earth, ‘Yttrium Hypnosis’,with Timothy Morton, Co-published by Sternberg Press, Berlin

2014   Superficial issue, 2014 edition of 200

2014   Prospecting For Speculative Pleasure, Newspaper, NO edition of 8000

2013  Hollow Earth, artist publication, NO edition of 300P

2011   Satisfiction Art, art magazine, Fondazione Gianfranco Ferre´, IT edition 10 000

2010  Space Beam, catalogue, KOR edition 1000

2010  Wave length, artist publication, KOR edition 300

 

Book fairs:

 

2016   Toronto Art Book Fair, Hollow Earth publication presented by Mondo

2014   The New York Art Book Fair, Hollow Earth publication selected by Printed Matter

 

Online video on demand sites:

 

Mubi   https://mubi.com/cast/emilija-skarnulyte

The Deepsplash   http://www.thedeepsplash.com/posts/emilija-skarnulyte

 

Awards:

2018  Shortlisted for Future Generation Art Prize 2019, PinchukArtCentre

2017   Nominated for Sparebankstiftelsen DNB stipend, Norway

2017   Kino der Kunst Project Award 2017, Munich, Germany

2016   National Lithuanian Art Prize for Young Artist

2015   Anne og Jakob Weidemanns award, Høstutstillingen, Norway

2014   Nominated for the best documentary, 13th Dhaka International Film Festival

2013   Nominated for the best short film, EIFF Edinburgh International Film Festival

2013   Special Jury Mention in Vilnius International Short Film Festival

2009  National Italian premium of MIUR for video art    

Grants:

 

2015-2018   Artist work grant, diversestipend, Kulturrådet, Norway

2014   Artist work grant, Billedkunstnernes Vederlagsfond, NBK

2013   Travel Grant, Nordnorsk Filmsenter, Norway

2014   Kulturrådet, Arts Council support Geology of Morals pubblication, Norway

2014   Travel Grant - Office of Contemporary Art Norway, Latent River, 31st São Paulo Biennial

2013   Artist work grant, Troms fylkeskommune, Tromsø, Norway

2013   Travel Grant, Nordnorsk Filmsenter, Norway

2013   Northern Norway Public Art Commission (Festspillene I Nord Norge)

2013   Kulturrådet, Arts Council support for Hollow Earth project, Norway

2013   Troms fylkeskommune support for Hollow Earth project, Norway

2012   Lo schermo dell´arte 2012 grant for workshop, Italy

Residencies:

2018   Banff, Canada

2017    Kunstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (one year)

2015   ABH/ AiR Helgeland-Berlin in  ZK/U, Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik in Berlin

2015   Kunstnerhytta i Ny-Ålesund, NBK, Norway

2015   Nordisk Kunstnarsenter Dale, Norway

2014   Krems Air, Austria

2014   AIR Barents, Arkhangelsk, Russia

2014   ComoKlubbe artist-in-residence program, Sao Paolo, Brazil

2013   AIR Svalbard, Svalbard, Norway

2012   Kaman Art Foundation Artist-in-Residence, Jetpur Village, Rajasthan, India

2011    Space Beam, Incheon, South Korea

2010   Tutok space, Manila, Philippines

2010   Artists-in-Residence Programme, Gunsan, South Korea

2010   Space Beam, Incheon, South Korea

 

Workshops:

 

2017   Kino Der Kunst workshop

2016   Lisbon Docs workshop

2015   Feature Expanded- European intensive training program for visual artists producing their first feature film

2012   International Film Festival Lo schermo dell´arte workshop, Florence, Italy

2012   Unigrow project, Prinzessinnengarten, Berlin, Germany

2012   Workshop at OCA with Peter Watkins, Oslo, Norway

2012   Jooap, Journal of Aesthetics & Protest, Tromsø, Norway

2012   Gallery D.O.R., Tromsø, Norway

2012   Sattaoutside 16mm film workshop with LaborBerlin, Sventoji, Lithuania

2011    8mm film workshop, Nida Art Colony, Lithuania

2011    16mm film workshop in Filmkoop Wein, Austria

2008  Sculpture workshop in Grancona, Italy

2008  Sculpture workshop in Delfi, Greece

2007   Litography and graphic print workshop in Brandenburg, Germany

2006  Workshop with M.K.Ciurlionio and Helsinki Art school, Helsinki, Finland